NHS ePortfolios contains multiple sites, each of which have their own privacy statements, as shown below:

This website is operated by National Health Education Scotland on behalf of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh (“RCSEd”), Nicolson St, Edinburgh, EH8 9DW, United Kingdom. RCSEd is a registered charity with charity number SC005317 and a Royal Charter company with company number RC000466.

The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh operates as a Group through its Faculties, subsidiary companies and related entities.

RCSEd are acting as an agent on behalf of the Specialty Advisory Committee (SAC) for Dental Public Health which is administered by the Royal College of Surgeons of England.

The purpose of this site is to provide an ePortfolio for Dental Public Health Trainees and the information within it is used for trainee assessment purposes.

RCSEd is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you provide to us. We are a Data Controller and registered on the Data Protection Register of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with registration number Z5731683. Our entry may be viewed at https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z5731683.

RCSEd’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Mr Anthony Oxford. You can contact RCSEd’s DPO by emailing him at dataprotection@rcsed.ac.uk.

The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information is collected about you and how it may be used.

RCSEd does not collect sensitive/special category information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it. RCSEd collects data to uniquely identify you as an individual in relation to use of the Dental Public Health ePortfolio. RCSEd also collects data to allow analysis and evaluation regarding the equality and fairness of its service provision and offerings.

Data collected on this website is information you knowingly provide and is used for the following purposes:

  • Personal data (for example name, date of birth, election data, contact details etc.)

We will retain this information for the duration of your training + 7 years. Thereafter, only a small part of the data may be kept as a core archival record.

  • Assessment data (for example data about your workplace assessments)

We will retain this information for the duration of your training + 7 years. Thereafter, only a small part of the data may be kept as a core archival record.

  • Equality Monitoring Information (ethnicity, religion, etc.)

This data will be held to generate required monitoring reports and will be retained for the duration of your training.

  • Professional information (speciality, grade, place of work, etc.)

We will always retain this data in an anonymised format to understand trends over time. We will only hold it in a way that connects it to you for the time you are engaged with us and our services and for up to 7 years afterwards.

 

Data you provide on this website is only used for purposes related to your training and can only be accessed by authorised users.

RCSEd has legitimate business interests to collect and process the categories of data mentioned above. RCSEd’s legitimate interests allow RCSEd to provide support for trainees and trainers in the interests of the data subject, as well as using anonymised data to monitor quality in training provision, trends and use to improve its services, etc. RCSEd will only use this data in ways that you would reasonably expect, and will not use this data in an intrusive manner. We will always provide the option to opt-out when it is possible to do so.

RCSEd uses cookies to collect user information from the website. This is information from you, such as but not limited to, your browser type and your Internet Protocol (IP) Address. RCSEd uses this Information to track, evaluate, and improve the use of its website.

Subject to the other clauses in this Privacy Statement, RCSEd does not provide or release names, website addresses, email addresses or other data of users to any third party without your permission.

RCSEd may also disclose your personal information to prevent an emergency, to prevent harm to others, to respond to legal requirements (for instance requests from the General Dental Council), to protect or enforce its rights, to protect or enforce the rights of a third party, or as required or permitted by law (including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order).

RCSEd may disclose your details to prospective or actual purchasers of part or the whole of the business or the company (or their professional advisors). RCSEd may also disclose your details to its professional advisors for other purposes connected with the operation of the business.

RCSEd follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

The Dental Public Health Portfolio hosting site is hosted on secure servers. All systems are firewall-protected. Encryption techniques and authentication procedures are used to maintain the security of your personal data and prevent unauthorised access to your account. You are responsible for keeping your account login details confidential.

In order to maintain the accuracy of the Portfolio database, you can check or update your personal details regularly.

You are entitled to receive a copy of the information we hold. Please contact us at dataprotection@rcsed.ac.uk for further details, or to make a request.

You have a right to raise concerns or make a formal complaint by contacting the ICO’s Office at https://ico.org.uk.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although RCSEd will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from RCSEd Website(s) via the internet.

The RCSEd Privacy Statement was updated in November 2018. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use by RCSEd of your information, in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy. RCSEd reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy prospectively at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review periodically this Privacy Policy to be informed of how RCSEd is protecting your information.